Privacy Policy – Job applicants

We at Intito respect your privacy and apply the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 EU, the “GDPR”) to our operations.

In this privacy notice you will find information on what personal data we process and how we pro-cess it relating to your job application process.

We process the following personal data of job applicants to fill our open positions:

Basic information about the applicant: name, telephone number, nationality, address, city of residence, e-mail address.

Applicant’s competences: educational qualifications relevant to the job, educational back-ground, language skills, IT skills etc.

Application documents: It is up to the applicant to determine the content of these documents.

Other information: during the recruitment process, we may also process e.g. email communica-tion between you and us, conversations with the applicant’s referees and information from other sources indicated by the applicant (e.g. LinkedIn profile).

Cookies: If you enter your job application via our website, we will process some personal infor-mation through cookies. Please read more about our cookie policies on our general Privacy Policy.

If the applicant is not a citizen of the country of employment, we, as the employer, must verify the foreign national’s right to work in the country of employment before entering into an employment relationship.

We process the personal data of our job applicants to find suitable persons for our open positions. We also process personal data related to the job application process to ensure the appropriate application process and to fill any open positions that may arise in the future. Our processing of your personal data for these purposes is based on our legitimate interest in filling our open posi-tions and to ensure that the recruitment process has been appropriate.

If the application leads to the conclusion of an employment contract, we may also process the applicant’s personal data in order to prepare the employment contract and, for example, to establish access rights to our systems. In such cases, the processing of personal data is based on a contract between the controller and the data subject.

The personal data of job applicants is retained as long as necessary to fill the open position and for two years thereafter to ensure appropriate application process.

We may also utilize our database of job applications to fill future open positions for up to two years. Jobseekers have the right to object to their application being used for future purposes.

As a general rule, we do not disclose information about our jobseekers to third parties. However, we may share information about the progress of a job search with our recruitment partner involved in the recruitment process.

Your personal data is regularly stored within the EU. Some of our service providers may exception-ally transfer information classified as personal data to server locations outside of the EU, namely to the USA. These transfers are, however, always governed by appropriate safeguards, such as the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR:

Right to access your information: You have the right to know what information we have and process about you and may request us to provide you with access to your personal data.

Right to rectification: You have the right to request incorrect or incomplete information about you to be rectified.

Right to erasure or restriction: You have the right to request your data to be erased when the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary and in certain other situations provided for in the GDPR. If we have a right to deny your demand of erasure, or if the retention of your per-sonal data is necessary for the investigation of your claim otherwise, you have the right to require the restriction of its processing from us.

Right to objection and right to withdraw consent: You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for profiling and direct marketing, as well as processing of your personal data when it is based on our legitimate interest. If our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right at any time to withdraw such consent.

Right to data portability: If our data processing is based on your consent or a contract between us, you have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided to us yourself in a structured machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: Finally, if you feel that your rights have not been respected in connection with our data processing procedures, you do have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority. Before doing so we would, how-ever, kindly ask you to contact us and voice your concern so that we may try to find a solution to-gether.

The national supervisory authority in Finland is the Finnish Data Ombudsman’s Office (“Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto”): https://tietosuoja.fi

The national supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (“Integritetsskydds myndigheten, IMY”): https://www.imy.se/en/

The national supervisory authority in Norway is the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”):
https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices or would like to exercise your rights explained above, please contact us at privacy@intito.com.

Our official details are:

Intito Finland
Intito Oy
Business ID: 2657499-3
Kaisaniemenkatu 4 A, 00100 Helsinki
Tel. +358 20 7870 220

Intito Sweden
Intito AB
Business ID: 556971-0980
Repslagargatan 17b, 118 46 Stockholm
Tel. +46 76 002 5551

Intito Norway
Intito AS
Business ID: 929 129 806
Fridtjof Nansens plass 4, 0160, Oslo
Tel. +47 464 43 557

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This notice was last updated on This notice was last updated on April 5, 2024.